fr_top.jpg

Contact us for your KVM projects

Exceptional Remote Performance at Low Bitrate

Extio N3208 transmitter and receiver appliance, and PCIe card

Matrox Extio 3 – N3208
High Performance IP KVM Extenders

Matrox® Extio N3208 IP KVM extenders support dual-display configurations with exceptional performance over standard Gigabit Ethernet at unprecedented low-bitrates. Extio N3208 can be configured as a point-to-point or networked KVM extender, extending multiple video, keyboard, mouse, USB 2.0, and audio signals using a single fiber optic or copper cable. Ready compatibility with standard network switches significantly diminishes the total cost of ownership to deliver a scalable KVM matrix switching solution.

Specifications

Extio 3 N3208 Transmitter Appliance Extio 3 N3208 Transmitter Card Extio 3 N3208 Receiver Appliance
General
Part Number XTO3-N3208TX XTO3-N3208CTX XTO3-N3208RX
Connections to Host System
Video Connector #1 1x DisplayPort 1.1 1x Mini DisplayPort 1.1 --
Video Connector #2 1x DisplayPort 1.1 1x Mini DisplayPort 1.1 --
USB 2.0 1x USB 2.0 (Type B) 1x Mini USB 2.0 (Type B) --
Line In 3.5 mm 1x -- --
Line Out 3.5 mm 1x -- --
RS-232 9 Pin D-Type 1x -- --
PCI Express -- x8 electrical
x16 mechanical
--
Connections to Local Devices
Video Connector #1 1x DisplayPort 1.1 -- 1x DisplayPort 1.1
Video Connector #2 -- -- 1x DisplayPort 1.1
USB 2.0 2x USB 2.0 (Type A) -- 4x USB 2.0 (Type A)
Line In 3.5 mm -- -- 1x
Line Out 3.5 mm -- -- 1x
Mic In 3.5 mm -- -- 1x
Headphone Out 3.5 mm -- -- 1x
RS-232 9 Pin D-Type -- -- 1x
Maximum Video Resolution
Dual -- -- 2x 1920x1200 @60Hz
Single 1x 1920x1080 @60Hz -- 1x 2560x1600 @60Hz
Color Space YUV 4:4:4
RGB 8:8:8
YUV 4:4:4
RGB 8:8:8
YUV 4:4:4
RGB 8:8:8
Proxy Stream Resolution 1x 1920x1080 @60Hz
YUV 4:2:0
1x 1920x1080 @60Hz
YUV 4:2:0
1x 1920x1080 @60Hz
YUV 4:2:0
Network Connectors and Standard
Standard 1,000 base-T Ethernet
Auto-detect
Half/full duplex
Unicast, multi-unicast, multicast
1,000 base-T Ethernet
Auto-detect
Half/full duplex
Unicast, multi-unicast, multicast
1,000 base-T Ethernet
Auto-detect
Half/full duplex
Unicast, multi-unicast, multicast
IP Addressing IPv4/IPv6
DHCP (default)/
static IP address support
IPv4/IPv6
DHCP (default)/
static IP address support
IPv4/IPv6
DHCP (default)/
static IP address support
RJ45 Network Port 1x -- 1x
SFP Cage 1x 1x 1x
RJ45 Copper Transceiver Optional 1x Optional
SFP Multimode or Single-Mode Transceiver Optional Optional Optional
Stereo Audio
Digital Audio Embedded in DisplayPort Yes Yes Yes
Analog Audio Yes -- Yes
De-Embed Digital Audio and Convert to Analog Audio -- -- Yes
Mechanical
LED Indicators (Status and Power) 3x 1x 3x
Power and Reset Button 1x -- 1x
Rack-Mountable Yes -- Yes
External PSU Yes -- Yes
Lockable PSU Connector Yes -- Yes
Physical
Form Factor Stand-alone appliance PCIe card Stand-alone appliance
Product Dimensions
(Length x Height x Width)
7.45 x 1.676 x 8.526 inches
(18.9 x 4.26 x 21.66 cm)
Full height
¾ length
7.45 x 1.676 x 8.526 inches
(18.9 x 4.26 x 21.66 cm)


Accessories

Optional Hardware (Sold Separately)
Product Part Number
Multi-Mode Fiber Optic Transceiver XTO3-SFPMM
Single-Mode Fiber Optic Transceiver XTO3-SFPSM
Rack Mount Kit RMK-19TR-A
Secure Mini DisplayPort to DisplayPort Adapter CAB-MDP-DPF