Bus interface PCIe and PCI available
Dimensions PCIe interface card: 2.7” (6.5cm) x 2.7” (6.8 cm)
PCI interface card: 4.7” (11.9cm) x 2.5” (6.3cm)
External unit: Height: 1.15” (2.7cm), Length: 11.8” (30cm), Width: 5.8” (14.5cm)
Frame buffer memory 128 MB
Display support 4x DVI or RGB outputs
Digital communications DDC-CI (support available for custom EDIDs)
Desktop Resolution (pixels) Up to 1920 x 1200 per output (maximum 165Mhz pixel clock per output)
Resolution Support
(per output channel)
800 x 600
1024 x 768
1280 x 1024
1600 x 1200
1920 x 1200
Audio Stereo line-out, SPDIF-out, stereo line-in, microphone input
EMI certifications FCC Class A – ACA, CE, FCC, VCCI
Environmental Operating temperature from 0 to 55 degrees Celsius
Atmospheric Operating pressure from about 650 to 1013 hPa
Humidity Operating humidity from 20% to 80%, non-condensing
OS support Microsoft® Windows® XP Professional 32-bit, Windows® XP Professional 64-bit, Windows® Server 2003 64-bit, Linux, Solaris x86, Solaris SPARC, inquire about other environments
Part numbers RG-400SL Unit: RG-400SLXF
PCI interface card: XTOA-FP66LPAF
PCIe interface card: XTOA-FESLPAF

Connectors



  Front   Back
a 4 USB 2.0 ports e Audio-out, mini-Toslink connector (3.5 mm / 1/8")
b Microphone, mini-jack connector with
bias current (3.5 mm / 1/8")
f 2 USB 2.0 ports
c Audio-in, mini-stereo-jack connector (3.5 mm / 1/8") g Fiber-optic, dual-LC connector
d Audio-out, mini-stereo-jack connector (3.5 mm / 1/8") h 4 DVI-I connectors
    i Power input, lock-in, DIN-4 (12 VDC, 5 A) connector

Additional information

Laser emissionsProduct includes 850 nm laser compliant to 21CFR, Subpart J, Class 1
Fiber-optic cable requirements- Duplex
- Multi-mode
- Dual-LC connectors
- 50/125 µm cable for 250 meters (820 feet) maximum
- 62.5/125 µm cable for 150 meters (492 feet) maximum

Matrox reserves the right to change specifications at any time without notice. Image is for illustration purposes only.