en_top.jpg


Matrox Avio™ F120 & Avio F125

Matrox Avio F125: Dual video fiber-optic KVM extenders featuring USB 2.0 support The Matrox Avio F125 KVM extender transmits dual-digital video and USB 2.0 devices by up to 10 km (6.2 mi) over a single fiber-optic cable.

Dual-DVI Fiber Optic KVM Extender Delivers
Uncompromised Performance

Matrox Avio F120 and F125 KVM extenders consist of a transmitter and receiver pair. The Avio transmitter unit captures I/O functionality of the host computer and sends it uncompressed over a single duplex LC-LC fiber optic cable to the Avio receiver unit, letting you separate the computer from the user environment and place it in a climate controlled machine room. Matrox Avio is the ideal KVM extension solution for design, 3D visualization, process control, broadcast, post-production, industrial and military applications where system performance and security are key requirements. Its high bandwidth transmission maintains system performance and does not introduce any latency or dropped frames. Matrox Avio is the solution designed to minimize total ownership cost and maximize performance.

  • 10Gbps SFP+ transceivers enable uncompressed video transmission at full frame rate across a single duplex LC-LC fiber optic cable
  • Smooth HD, 2K, 4K video playback without dropping any frames
  • Two Single-link DVI monitor or one Dual-link DVI display support
  • USB HID ports for keyboard, mouse, touchscreens and other HID devices.
  • USB 2.0 high-speed support for touchscreens, printers, scanners, hard drives, as well as isochronous USB 2.0 audio and video devices (available with Avio F125)
  • Maximum distances of 400 m (1312 ft) in multimode and 10 km (6.2 mi) in single-mode 1
  • Digital-to-analog conversion enables support for 2x VGA monitors with a maximum resolution of 1920x1200 60Hz
  • Analog stereo audio support to place audio devices such as speakers, microphones and headphones away from the system
  • DDC compliance and advanced EDID management ensure a reliable communication between the system and the remote displays
  • HDCP compliance for protected content playback (available with Avio F125) 2
  • PS/2 keyboard and mouse support for industrial or legacy systems
  • Local outputs on the Avio transmitter unit for easy maintenance or to share the remote desktop on a collaborative video wall
  • Passive cooling (no fan) for silent operation and extra reliability
  • On-screen Display (OSD) to view diagnostic information and access advanced configuration options
  • Rack mountable or stand alone units
  • Plug & play design for easy deployment with no software installation
  • Compatibility with Microsoft® Windows®, Mac OS X®, Linux® and UNIX® operating systems
  • Compatible with select layer one fiber optic network switches
  • Global sales and technical support

1  Matrox Avio SFP+ Single-Mode upgrade kit required (Part# AV-SFP10G-2SMF)
2  HDCP pass through is available on Avio F125 and requires an HDCP compliant video source and destination. By default, HDCP is disabled and can be enabled through the Avio OSD.


  Avio F120 Avio F125
Product Transmitter Receiver Transmitter Receiver
Part Number AV-F120TXF AV-F120RXF AV-F125TXF AV-F125RXF
Connections to Host System
Video Connector #1 1x DVI-D SL/DL 1x DVI-D SL/DL
Video Connector #2 1x DVI-D SL 1x DVI-D SL
USB HID Type
Mini-B
2 3
USB 2.0 Type B 1 1
PS/2 Keyboard 1 1
PS/2 Mouse 1 1
Line In 3.5mm 1 1
Line Out 3.5mm 1 1
Connections to Local Devices
Video Connector #11 1x DVI-I SL/DL 1x DVI-I SL/DL 1x DVI-I SL/DL 1x DVI-I SL/DL
Video Connector #2 1x DVI-I SL 1x DVI-I SL 1x DVI-I SL 1x DVI-I SL
Analog VGA2 2 2 2 2
USB HID Type A 2 4 2 2
USB 2.0 Type A 2 2 4
PS/2 Keyboard 1 1 1 1
PS/2 Mouse 1 1 1 1
Mic In 3.5mm 1 1 1 1
Headphone out 3.5mm 1 1 1 1
Line In 3.5mm 1 1 1 1
Line Out 3.5mm 1 1 1 1
USB Type B
(Debug Port)
1 1
Maximum Video Output Resolution
DVI Single Link (SL) 2x 1920x1200 60Hz

2x 2048x1080 60Hz
2x 1920x1200 60Hz

2x 2048x1080 60Hz
DVI Dual Link (DL) 1x 2560x1600 60Hz

1x 4096x2160 24Hz, 30Hz
1x 2560x1600 60Hz

1x 4096x2160 24Hz, 30Hz
Analog VGA 2x 1920x1200 60Hz 2x 1920x1200 60Hz
General
Status LED Indicators 2 2 2 2
OSD Menu Yes Yes Yes Yes
HDCP Compliant3 Yes Yes
Enclosure Dimensions 8.5"x1.65"x5.34" 8.5"x1.65"x5.34" 8.5"x1.65"x5.34" 8.5"x1.65"x5.34"
Standalone (S) or
Rack-Mountable (R)
S/R S/R S/R S/R
Power Supply Unit (PSU) 1x external 12V 1x external 12V 1x external 12V 1x external 12V
Cables Included4 2x DVI-D Cables,
1x USB A-B,
4x Power Cords
4x Power Cords 2x DVI-D Cables,
1x USB A-B,
2x 3.5mm Audio Stereo Cable,
4x Power Cords
4x Power Cords
Connection between Transmitter and Receiver units5
LC Connectors 2 2
Maximum Distance in Multimode (MM) 400 m (1312 ft) - OM3, OM4 multi-mode 50/125 μm
82 m (269 ft) - OM2 multi-mode 50/125μm
33 m (108 ft) - OM1 multi-mode 62.5/125μm
Maximum Distance in Single-Mode (SM) 10 km (6.2 mi) - OS1, OS2 single-mode 9/125 μm
Certification
EMC Certification Class A: ACMA, CE, FCC, VCCI, KCC
Laser Emissions 850 um laser compliant to 21CFR, Subpart J, Class 1
Warranty 2-years


Accessories

Product Part number What's in the box
Matrox Avio SFP Single-Mode upgrade kit AV-SFP10G-2SMF - 2x SFP+ Single-mode transceivers
- Quick setup guide
Avio Rack Mount Kit AV-RMK19F - 1x 19" Mounting shelf
- Head screws (4x10-32, 4x12-24)
- Mounting screws (4x10 mm M3)
3.5mm Audio Stereo Cable CAB-AUDIO-TRS6F - 1x 3.5mm Audio Stereo Cable 6'
USB A to mini USB B Cable CAB-USB-AMB6F - 1x USB A to mini USB B cable 6'
PS/2 Cable CAB-PS2-6F - 1x PS/2 cable 6'
DVI-to-VGA Adapter ADP-DVI-AF - DVI (male) to HD15 (female) adapter

1 In Dual-link DVI mode, only a single display is supported.
2 Matrox DVI-to-VGA adapter required (part number ADP-DVI-AF)
3 HDCP pass through is available on Avio F125 and requires an HDCP compliant video source and destination. By default, HDCP is disabled and can be enabled through the Avio OSD.
4 6 foot long cables; power cords for North America/Japan, UK, Australia/China, Continental Europe/China
5 Matrox Avio Transmitter and Receiver units include the multi-mode transceivers. Single-mode transceivers are sold separately as an upgrade kit.

Industries

Matrox Avio Series KVM extension solutions delivers dual-display workstation performance ideally suited for mission-critical environments that require stable, reliable I/O extension technology and where data security, heat, noise and space are prevalent issues. The separation of the user interface devices from the computer offers many advantages such as improved IT system maintenance and life cycle support, climate and noise control for user/operator stations, climate and environmental control for systems, and increased security.

Matrox Avio Series is ideal for use in the following industries:

  • Process Control
  • Oil and Gas
  • 3D modeling & visualization
  • Seismic Analysis
  • AEC and MCAD Design
  • Military Command & Control
  • Pro A/V and Digital Signage
  • Broadcast and post-production
  • Flight Dispatch / Air Traffic Control (ATC)
  • Land, Sea and Air Traffic Management & Transport
  • Video Surveillance

Read more about how Avio delivers an uncompromised user experience in high performance environments.


Avio F120 images

Avio F125 images

Avio F120 images

Matrox Avio F120 Receiver KVM extender and accompanying cables. Front and back view of Matrox Avio F120 Receiver KVM extender Front view of Matrox Avio F120 Receiver KVM extender. Front view of 2x Matrox Avio F120 Transmitters mounted on Avio rack mount.
Matrox Avio F120 Transmitter KVM extender and accompanying cables. Front and back view of Matrox Avio F120 Transmitter KVM extender. Front view of Matrox Avio F120 Transmitter KVM extender.

Avio F125 images

Matrox Avio F125 Receiver KVM extender and accompanying cables. Matrox Avio F125 Transmitter KVM extender and accompanying cables. Front and back view of Matrox Avio F125 Receiver KVM extender. Front and back view of Matrox Avio F125 Transmitter KVM extender. Front view of Matrox Avio F125 Receiver KVM extender. Front view of Matrox Avio F125 Transmitter KVM extender. Front view of 2x Matrox Avio F125 Transmitters mounted on Avio rack mount.
Watch Videos   Read the Case Study   Request More Info


Customer Success Story
Matrox Avio KVM Extenders Enhance Audio Production Workflow
Featured Video
IBC 2013: Matrox Avio F125 Fiber-Optic KVM Extender